Comic-Con 2017: Friday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Walking Dead,' 'Game of Thrones' and More
Comic-Con 2017: Friday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Walking Dead,' 'Game of Thrones' and More
Jeff Dodge
Jeff Dodge
Staff Writer, BuddyTV
With Comic-Con 2017 right around the corner, it's time to look at the daily schedules to get you ready for the big event. On Friday, July 21, huge shows like The Big Bang Theory, iZombie, The Walking Dead, Fear the Walking Dead, The 100, Game of Thrones, Twin Peaks and Marvel's The Defenders will all be featured.

To help you plan for the convention, here are all of the television-related panels and event information for Friday.


Friday, July 21

10-11am -- Cartoon Creatives: Woman Power in Animation -- Featuring Marge Dean, Mindy Johnson, Victoria Ying, Shadi Petosky, Julia Vickerman and Elaine Bogan -- Moderated by Leslie Combemale -- Room 23ABC

10-11am -- Cartoon Network's OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes: Panel -- Featuring creator Ian-Jones Quartey, co-executive producer Toby Jones, lead writer Dan Vader and stars Courtenay Taylor and Kate Flannery -- Moderated by Eric Bauza -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

10-11am -- Intro to TV Writing: From First Draft to Getting Staffed -- Featuring TV writers, showrunners and executives -- Moderated by Spiro Skentzos -- Room 4

10-11am -- USA's Psych Reunion: Panel and Movie Sneak Peek -- Featuring creator Steve Franks, executive producers Chris Henze and Kelly Kulchak, and cast members -- Ballroom 20

10-11am -- CBS' The Big Bang Theory: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring cast and crew -- Hall H

10-11am -- Young Justice: Panel and Q&A -- Featuring producers members of the creative team -- Room 6BCF

10:30-11:30am -- My Little Pony: Panel, Movie Sneak Peek and Q&A -- Featuring the creative team and cast members -- Room 6A

11am-12pm -- Cartoon Network's Steve Universe: Panel and Never-Before-Seen Footage -- Featuring creator Rebecca Sugar and stars Deedee Magno-Hall, Michaela Dietz, Estelle and A.J. Michalka -- Moderated by Zach Callison -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

11am-1:50pm -- Friday Playback Room Block #1: Psych, The Big Bang Theory and iZombie -- Marriott Marina Ballroom DE, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina

11:15am-12:15pm -- AMC's Fear the Walking Dead: Panel -- Featuring executive producers Dave Erickson, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, Dave Alpert and Greg Nicotero, and stars Kim Dickens, Frank Dillane, Alycia Debnam-Carey, Mercedes Mason, Colman Domingo, Dayton Callie, Sam Underwood, Daniel Sharman and Michael Greyeyes -- Moderated by Chris Hardwick -- Hall H

11:15am-12:15pm -- The CW's iZombie: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring executive producers Rob Thomas and Diane Ruggiero-Wright, and cast members -- Ballroom 20

11:45am-12:45pm -- Nickelodeon's Hey Arnold!: From Hillwood to the Jungle!: Panel and Never-Before-Seen Footage -- Featuring creator Craig Barlett, composer Jim Lang and stars Lane Toran, Jamil Walker Smith, Francesca Marie Smith, Anndi McAfee, Mason Vale Cotton and Benjamin "Lil P-Nut" Flores Jr. -- Room 6A

12-1pm -- I Know That Voice: The Series -- Featuring Futurama's John DiMaggio, American Dad's Dee Bradley Baker, Ultimate Spider-Man's Eric Bauza, Avengers Assemble's Frederick Tatasciore, The Powerpuff Girls' Tara Strong and Guardians of the Galaxy's Jennifer Hale -- Horton Grand Theatre

12-1pm -- Illustrating Costumes for Screen -- Featuring Costume Designers Guild illustrators Alan Villanueva, Christian Cordella, Constantine Sekeris, Greg Hopwood, Jerad Marantz, Kelton Cram and Luca Nemolato -- Room 9

12:15-1pm -- Adult Swim's The Jellies!: Panel and Preview -- Featuring creators Tyler, The Creator and Lionel Boyce, producer Carl Jones and star Phil LaMarr -- Moderated by Walter Newman -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

12:15-1:15pm -- AMC's The Walking Dead: Panel and Speak Peek -- Featuring executive producers Scott M. Gimple, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, Dave Alpert and Greg Nicotero, and stars Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Lauren Cohan, Danai Gurira, Melissa McBride, Lennie James, Chandler Riggs, Seth Gilliam, Alanna Masterson and Khary Payton -- Moderated by Chris Hardwick -- Hall H

12:30-1:30pm -- Netflix's Buddy Thunderstruck: Panel -- Featuring creator Ryan Wiesbrock, executive producers Eric Towner and John Harvatine IV, and writer Tom Krajewski -- Room 24ABC

12:30-1:30pm -- The CW's The 100: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring producers and cast members -- Ballroom 20

1-2pm -- Behind the Music: Fantasy, Fiction and Fandom -- Featuring composers Jeff Russo, Sean Callery, Mac Quayle, Kris Bowers, Siddhartha Khosla and Blake Neely -- Room 29AB

1-2pm -- Hollywood Location Scouts -- Featuring location scouts Kokayi Ampah, Robert Foulkes, Shani Orona, Laura Sode-Matteson and Tommy Woddard -- Moderated by Scott Trimble -- Room 9

1-2pm -- Nickelodeon's Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Panel and Sneak Peeks -- Featuring creators Kevin Eastman and Stan Sakai, executive producer Ciro Nieli and stars Sean Astin, Rob Paulsen, Greg Cipes, Mae Whitman and Eric Bauza -- Moderated by Andre Meadows -- Room 6A

1:15-2pm -- Adult Swim's Rick and Morty: Panel -- Featuring co-creators Dan Harmon and Justin Roiland, producer Ryan Ridley and stars Sarah Chalke and Chris Parnell -- Moderated by Brian "Q" Quinn -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

1:30-2:30pm -- HBO's Game of Thrones: Panel -- Featuring stars Alfie Allen, Jacob Anderson, John Bradley, Gwendoline Christie, Liam Cunningham, Nathalie Emmanuel, Conleth Hill, Sophie Turner and Isaac Hempstead Wright -- Moderated by a Westerosian guest -- Hall H

1:45-2:30pm -- Brave New Warriors: Panel -- Featuring male TV show heroes Stranger Things' David Harbour, Happy!'s Christopher Meloni, Once Upon a Time's Colin O'Donoghue, Outlander's Richard Rankin, Westworld's Rodrigo Santoro and American Gods' Ricky Whittle -- Ballroom 20

2-3pm -- Hollywood's Illustrators: Craft, Pop-Culture and Careers -- Featuring artists Monty Granito, Tani Kunitake, Andy Park and Jane Wu -- Moderated by Tim Burgard -- Room 9

2-3pm -- The Genius of Animation: Cartoon Legends and Game Changers Speak -- Featuring artists Dale Baer, Floyd Norman, Tom Sito, Randy Haycock, Ricardo Delgado, Mike Royer, Victoria Ying and Mindy Johnson -- Moderated by Leslie Combemale -- Room 23ABC

2-4:40pm -- Friday Playback Room Block #2: Fear the Walking Dead, The Walking Dead and The 100 -- Marriott Ballroom DE, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina

2:15-3pm -- Adult Swim's Robot Chicken: Panel and Sneak Preview -- Featuring showrunner Scott M. Gimple, executive producers Matthew Senreich, Tom Root, Doug Goldstein and Robert Kirkman, and writers Breckin Meyer and Tom Sheppard -- Moderated by Keith Crofford -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

2:15-3:15pm -- Disney XD's Star vs. the Forces of Evil and Milo Murphy's Law: Panel -- Featuring Star creator Daron Nefcy and stars Eden Sher and Adam McArthur, and Milo creators Dan Povenmire and Jeff "Swampy" Marsh and star "Weird Al" Yankovic -- Room 6A

2:30-3:30pm -- The Geek and Sundry Panel with Felicia Day -- Featuring Felicia Day, Marisha Ray, Hector Navarro, Ivan Van Norman, Erika Ishii, Amy Dallen, Eric Campbell and Sean Becker -- Room 5AB

2:45-3:45pm -- Syfy Panel -- Information TBA -- Ballroom 20

2:45-3:45pm -- Showtime's Twin Peaks: Panel -- Featuring the cast and creators -- Hall H


3:15-4pm -- Adult Swim's Mike Tyson Mysteries: Panel -- Featuring producer Hugh Davidson, star Rachel Ramras and Mike Tyson -- Moderated by Matt Fowler -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

3:30-4:30pm -- Disney XD's DuckTales: Panel and Sneak Peeks -- Featuring executive producer Matt Youngberg, co-producer Frank Angones, art director Sean Jimenez and stars David Tennant, Ben Schwartz, Kate Micucci, Danny Pudi and Beck Bennett -- Room 6A

3:45-4:45pm -- FOX's The Gifted: Panel and Sneak Peek -- Featuring executive producers Matt Nix, Bryan Singer, Lauren Shuler Donner, Simon Kinberg, Jeph Loeb and Jim Chory, and stars Stephen Moyer, Amy Acker, Sean Teale, Jamie Chung, Coby Bell, Emma Dumont, Blair Redford, Natalie Alyn Lind and Percy Hynes White -- Ballroom 20

4-5pm -- AMC's Preacher: Panel, Sneak Preview and Q&A -- Featuring executive producers Seth Rogan and Garth Ennis, and stars Dominic Cooper, Ruth Negga, Joseph Gilgun, Ian Colletti and Graham McTavish -- Hall H

4:15-5:05pm -- FOX's Bob's Burgers: Panel, Never-Before-Seen Footage and Q&A -- Featuring executive producers Loren Bouchard and Jim Dauterive, and stars H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal and Larry Murphy -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

4:15-5:15pm -- DC from Page to Screen -- Room 6DE

4:30-5:30pm -- Artificial Intelligence: Will Computers Take Over the World? -- Featuring Agents of SHIELD's Craig Titley, The Terminator's William Wisher Jr. and Dr. Ndapa Nakashole -- Room 24ABC

4:30-5:30pm -- Design and Technology for Film and Television -- Featuring Star Trek: Discovery's Neville Page and Glenn Hetrick -- Room 8

4:30-5:30pm -- Wiseguy: The Show That Invented Binge TV: 30th Anniversary -- Featuring David Burke, Stephen Kronish, David Kemper, Marc Guggenheim and Edward Gross -- Moderated by Mark A. Altman -- Room 5AB

4:45-5:45pm -- Amazon's The Tick: Panel, World Premiere Screening and Q&A -- Featuring executive producers Ben Edlund, Barry Josephson and David Fury, and stars Peter Serafinowicz, Griffin Newman, Jackie Earle Haley, Valorie Curry, Yara Martinez, Brendan Hines, Scott Speiser and Michael Cerveris -- Moderated by Ralph Garman -- Room 6A

4:50-7:20pm -- Friday Playback Room Block #3: Game of Thrones, Twin Peaks and The Gifted -- Marriott Marina Ballroom DE, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina

5-6pm -- ASIFA-Hollywood: The State of the Animation Industry -- Featuring John Van Vliet, Samantha Vilfort, Danny Young and Brooke Keesling -- Moderated by Tom Sito -- Room 28DE

5-6pm -- Manga Superheroes? Super Differences Between Japan and the US -- Featuring Andy Nakatani, David Brothers, Chris Butcher and Brigid Alverson -- Moderated by Deb Aoki -- Room 4

5-6:30pm -- Starz's Outlander: Panel and Preview -- Featuring executive producers Ronald D. Moore and Maril Davis, author Diana Gabaldon and stars Caitriona Balfe, Sam Heughan, Tobias Menzies, Sophie Skelton and Richard Rankin -- Ballroom 20

5:15-6:05pm -- FXX's Archer: Panel and Q&A -- Featuring executive producer Matt Thompson, co-executive producer Casey Willis and stars H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Jessica Walter, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash and Lucky Yates -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

5:15-6:15pm -- Netflix's Marvel's The Defenders: Panel -- Featuring Jeph Loeb and surprise gusts -- Hall H

5:30-6:30pm -- Famous Monsters: Stake of the Union 2017 -- Featuring Philip Kim, Holly Interlandi and Joe Moe -- Room 26AB

5:30-6:30pm -- Spotlight on J. Michael Straczynski -- Featuring Sense8's J. Michael Straczynski -- Room 6DE

5:45-6:45pm -- History's Vikings: Panel and Sneak Peek -- Featuring creator Michael Hirst and stars Katheryn Winnick, Gustaf Skarsgad, Alexander Ludwig and Alex Hogh Andersen -- Room 6BCF

6-7pm -- Funimation's My Hero Academia: Panel and Q&A -- Featuring stars Christopher R. Sabat and Justin Briner -- Room 23ABC

6-7pm -- TBS' People of Earth: Season 2 Premiere Screening and Q&A -- Featuring producers and stars Michael Cassidy, Ana Gasteyer, Oscar Nunez, Michael Cassidy, Ken Hall and Bjorn Gustafsson -- Room 6A

6-7pm -- You Do What?! Women in Film Production -- Featuring True Blood's Angela Robinson, RocketJump's Lauren Haroutunian, Face Off All Stars Cat Paschen, Gilmore Girls' Alicia Minette -- Moderated by Brittany Sandler -- Room 28DE

6:45-7:45pm -- Syfy's Sharknado 5: Panel -- Featuring Ian Ziering, Tara Reid, Fabio, Anthony Ferrante and Chloe Lattanzi -- Room 6DE

7-8pm -- Reunion of the Buffy the Vampire Slayer Art Department -- Featuring designer Carey Meyer and art department members Caroline Quinn, Will Batts, Loni Peristere and David Koneff -- Room 29AB

7:30-8:30pm -- An Hour with Adam Savage -- Featuring MythBusters' Adam Savage -- Room 5AB

7:30-9:30pm -- Friday Playback Room Block #4: Preacher, Outlander and The Defenders -- Marriott Marina Ballroom DE, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina

8-9pm -- Breaking News: Scream and Shout! Factory: Announcements and Sneak Peeks -- Featuring Brian Ward and Jeff Nelson -- Moderated by Bill Hunt -- Room 4

8-9pm -- Hollywood Sci-Fi and Horror Museums: Props from The Walking Dead and More -- Room 7AB

8-9pm -- Larry Nemecek's Trekland 2017: TNG at 30 and Discovery at T-minus -- Featuring Larry "Dr. Trek" Nemecek and Neal Hallford -- Room 29AB

8:30-9:30pm -- Klingon Lifestyles: 24th Annual Klingon Stage Play -- Room 6A

9-10pm -- The Future is Now: How Contemporary Science Fiction Serves as a Lens into Our Future -- Featuring Tal M. Klein, Matthew Mercer and Charlie Brooker -- Room 29AB

9:40-11pm -- Hall H and Ballroom 20 Friday Playback Free Play -- Hosted by Tommy Goldbach -- Marriott Marina Ballroom DE, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina

10-11pm -- Twin Peaks: Part 11 Exclusive Premiere Screening -- Room 6A




Which Friday panel are you most looking forward to? Let us know your thoughts in the comments section below.


(Images courtesy of AMC and HBO)